Privacy Policy

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organization

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we, Connecting Consciousness, collect about individuals who interact with our organization. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at admin@connectingconsciousness.org.

1. Personal data that we process

The table "Data Processing Basis" included at the bottom of this page explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

 

2. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate, considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy. We do not share your data with Third Parties.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;

  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

3. When we share your data

We will only share your data within our organization.

You have provided your explicit consent for us to transfer data to your relevant country coordinator.

We will only transfer data to our country coordinators outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimization and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time, and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information

  • You have the right of access to your information.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

6. Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can perform a number of functions, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Section 1 above outlines the purposes why we use cookies to collect personal data. We also use some cookies that do not collect personal information to help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. For this purpose, we use Google Analytics which generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, that are stored on users' computers. This information collected by Google Analytics is not personally traceable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

7. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will always publish the most current version on our website. Should a modification meaningfully reduce your rights, we'll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.

Purpose

Enquiring about our organization and its work

Signing up as a member 

 

Website functionality​

Data (key elements)

Name, email, message

 

Name, email, contact information, reasons for wanting to be a member of CC

Website activity collected through cookies

Basis

Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect. 

Contact – by submitting the application form you have entered into a contractual relationship with us as set out in our membership terms and conditions. 

 

Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver the functionality that you would expect.

Table:   Data Processing Basis